Address:  4 Republic Square, Yerevan
Working days: Tuesday - Saturday
Working hours: 11:00 - 18:00
History Museum of Armenia was founded by the Parliament Law No. 439, September 9, 1919. It was calledEthnographic-Anthropological Museum-Library and had Yervand Lalayan as its first director. It started receiving visitors on August 20, 1921. The museum was renamed State Central Museum of Armenia (1922), Cultural-Historical Museum (1931), Historical Museum (1935), State History Museum of Armenia (1962) and History Museum of Armenia (2003). It was was formed on the basis of the collections of the Armenian Ethnographical Association of the Caucasus, Nor Nakhidjevan Museum of Armenian Antiquities, Museum of Antiquities of Ani, Vagharshapat Repository of Ancient Manuscripts (15,289 objects). In 1935, based on the collections of this Museum, separate museums were established by the order of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Armenia:
1. Museum of Art of the Armenian SSR was organized based on the Museum's Department of Art (the present-day National Gallery of Armenia) - 1660 objects passed on to the newly-founded museum.
1. Museum of Literature (the present-dayCharents Museum of Literature and Art) was formed based on the Museum's Department of Literature - 301 objects and 1298 manuscripts passed on to the newly-founded museum.
The State Museum of Ethnography founded in 1978 received 1428 objects and 584 photographs. It is for 100% subsidized by the State, the owner of the collection and the building. The museum is entrusted with a national collection of 400,000 objects and has the following departments: Archeology (35% of the main collection), Ethnography (8%), Numismatics (45%), Documents (12%). It replenishes its collections by finds from excavations at ancient sites in present-day Armenia during scientific expeditions of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, by purchases and donations. It represents an integral picture of the history and culture of Armenia from prehistoric times (one million years ago) till our days. It presents the rare traces of cultural interrelations with the ancient eastern countries in the Armenian Highland: Egypt, Mitany, the Hittite kingdom, Assyria, Iran, the Seleucid state, Rome and the Byzantine Empire. the museum owns an enormous and exceptional collection of the 3rd-2nd millennia BC bronze specimens, which belong to the world treasury of masterpieces. It possesses the sumptuous historical-cultural heritage of Urartu, the powerful Armenian state in the Ancient East: exceptional cuneiform inscriptions, bronze statuettes, wall-paintings, painted ceramics, arms and weapons with sculptural ornamentation, unique specimens of gold, silver and bone, excavated from Karmir Blur, Arin-Berd and Argishtikhinili. It possesses the cuneiform inscription of 782 BC about the foundation of the city of Erebuni (Yerevan), by the Urartian king Argishti I.   The museum owns a collection of the most ancient evidences of the history of transport, 15th-14th century BC wooden carts and chariots, excavated from Lchashen, and their miniature models in bronze. The museum owns a collection of Miletian, Greek-Macedonian, Seleucid, Parthian, Roman, Sasanid, Byzantine, Arabic, Seljuk and other gold, silver and copper coins, circulating in Armenia. It owns a rich collection of Armenian coins, issued in Tsopk, Minor Hayk (3rd century BC – 150 BC), coins of the Armenian Artaxiad dynasty (189 BC – 6 AD), of the Kiurike kingdom (11th century) and Armenian kingdom of Cilicia (1080-1375). THe museum presents valuable specimens of peculiar transformation of the Hellenistic culture in Armenia, excavated from the archeological sites of Garni, Artashat andOshakan. It presents the 4th-5th century Christian culture of Armenia with the unique architectural, sculptural and ceramic finds, excavated from the cities of Dvin and Ani, from the fortress of Amberd. The museum has carried out conservation and restoration work. It has published works on Armenian architecture, archeology, ethnography, history, series and reports on archeological excavations (since 1948)
Address: 1 Sasuntsi David str., Stepanakert
Artsakh State Historical Museum of Local Lore is the only historical-cultural center where the history of Karabakh from the ancient times till our days is demonstrated. From the beginning of its foundation, 1939, in spite of the anti-Armenian policy of Soviet Azerbaijan and the years of war, unleashed by it in Karabakh, the museum has managed to gather and preserve all the spiritual and material values of Karabakh people. The fund of Artsakh State Historical Museum of Local Lore counts more than 50 thousand historical-cultural artifacts, presenting the origins of birth and development of the civilization at the territory of nowadays' Karabakh.Today more than ever the museum has the opportunity to enrich its funds effectively due to the archaeological excavations conducted in Karabakh and archaeological findings. The museum exhibition halls begin with the show-cases demonstrating models of Artsakh natural landscape. Further is the hall of archaeology. Here, particularly, models of petrifications, early items of Stone Age, different bronze subjects (adornments, weapon, utensils), preserved from times of the state of Urartu, gorgeous ornamented ceramic vessels, Armenian, Roman, Persian, Arabian silver and copper coins, and so on.   The hall of Middle Ages begins with a photo and a map attached to it of one of the first Artsakh churches (4thc.) – Amaras monastery, founded by Gregory the Illumiator, the first Armenian Christian prophet. Here the documentary evidences of his propagations in South Caucasus are shown.   The department of ethnography where the demonstration begins with the show-case of family life of the ancient Artsakhian (grandmother weaves thread with distaff, and grandfather sews trekhs (footwear of leather made by him) is unique. Here are presented also the old carpet weaving loom and the samples of Artsakh weaving art – carpets of 18-20 cc. In 19c. The center of the Armenian national culture was Shoushi city; of it the old gospel, printed books and photos tell.   The halls of modern history are rich in documentary artifacts where exhibits about the national liberation fight of Karabakhian Armenians against Azerbaijan in 1918-1921 are shown. Here the map of Armenia of 1926 is presented, done on the basis of the union treaty of the 10th of August, 1920, as well as documents confirming the tragic events in Shoushi on the 23d of March, 1920, and telling about the forced annexation of Mountainous Karabakh to the Soviet Azerbaijan.   The last halls of the museum is devoted to the modern movement of Artsakh, national-liberation war, about the solidarity of the whole Armenian nation in post-war period with the aims of consolidation of the republic of Mountainous Karabakh. There is a small second-hand bookshop in the museum, where one can buy booklets, books and photo albums about Karabakh.
Address: 64 Abovyan, Yerevan
The Museum of Folk-Art, named after artist Hovhannes Sharambeyan, is a unique cultural center best representing the Armenian folk art. Here there are Armenian decorative-applied and pictorial works. The museum building opens its hospitable doors to everybody and invites to admire the various things which are made by Armenian masters and are considered to be the indivisible part of folk art.   The museum collection began to be shaped still from the late 1930s by the efforts of the group led by ethnographer Habetnak Babayan. Painters Martiros Saryan, Hakob Kojoyan and Gabriel Gyurjyan actively participated in its enrichment. On the basis of the collection, the exhibits of which were gradually increasing, the Museum of Folk-Art of Armenia was opened in 1978.   Now the collection has about 12000 exhibits. Each of them is of national and cultural value and tells us about the experience of Armenians maintained during the centuries and gives broad imagination about the different phases of the development of Armenian folk art. The exhibition consists of some parts: there are exhibits of wood enslavement, artistic working out of metals, especially unique exhibits of silver-making art, embroidery, stone-art, ceramics, miniature carvings, about 350 carpets, numerous pictorial works which have been exhibited in various museums of the world. Among them with their developed executive art and fine working, figured wooden rolling-pins and stamps for gata, music-paper and book supports, interesting scales made of one piece of wood, delicate silver adornments and belts, tablecloths and embroideries strike visitor’s eye. The Museum of Folk Art has its branch in Dilijan, in Tavush region, opened in 1979. The building of the museum was built in 1896 and belonged to national-social figure, benefactress, princess Mariam Tumanyan. The last inhabitant of that house was Hovhannes Sharambeyan who had been managing the museum works and by whose efforts the branch was opened. The great love and devotion to the folk art gave him the opportunity in a short period of time to make the museum one of the best cultural centers of the Republic, and still today it continues to be so, organizing exhibitions and paying great attention to the development and fame of Armenian traditional arts.   Hovhannes Sharambeyan folk art museum is a unique centre of culture where specimens of Armenian decorative and applied art are preserved and displayed.   The museum pays great attention to the development and propaganda of traditional crafts. From time to time the exhibitions are hold only in Armenia but in foreign countries as well, including temporary works and samples from the museum’s funds. The exclusive samples have been displayed in many countries - Italy, France, Belgium, Portugal, Greece, Germany, India, Norway, Yemen, Mozambique, Tunicia, Syria.
Address: 1 Getapnya Str., Dilijan
In 1979 in Dilijan branch of the folk art museum was opened. The house was built in 1896. It belonged to the famous public person, chairity monger princess Mariam Tumanyan. The establishment was opened on initiative of the latter resident of the house Hovhannes Sharambeyan.   The collection is constantly being enriched by purchase and donations from armenians living abroad. The museum  has great contribution in development and propaganda of traditional crafts in Dilijan. Sometimes the exhibitions are hold only in Armenia but in foreign countries as well. Inthe exhibitions temporary works and samples from the museum’s funds are also represented. The unique samples have been displayed in many countries - Italy, France, Belgium, Portugal, Greece, Germany, India, Norway, Yemen.